Men's Sports Women's Sports


 
September 26, 2007

Dan Greenberg '08 Wins Wilson/ITA New Englands

Final - Singles

Final - Doubles 

WILLIAMSTOWN, MA - Dan Greenberg '08 of Williams College won the ITA New England Region singles Championship today in straight sets over Spencer Feldman of Trinity, 6-4, 7-6(7-2).  Greenberg capped off a strong weekend, rallying back in the semifinals from one set down to beat number one seed, Zack Lerner ,of rival Amherst, 4-6,6-3,6-2,  before taking the singles title.  Feldman, the number seven seed, also dropped the first set of his semifinal match before defeating the fourth seed, Benjamin Stein of Bates, 2-,6-4,7-5.

After being knocked out in the first round of this tournament just a year ago, Greenberg is now one of only eight players in Division III who will go on to the ITA National Small College Championships later this month where he will represent the New England Region.  Head coach David Donn, said of the victory, "It was a nice cap to a great weekend...Danny feels he has a lot to prove this year.  I think he made a pretty big statement to the rest of the region."

 

Joining Greenberg at the National Championships will be doubles champions, Filip Marinkovic and Andrew Thomson of Middlebury.  The third seeded doubles pair, Marinkovic and Thomson defeated Stein and Amrit Rupasinghe of Bates, 8-6 in the final.  On their way to the championship, Marinkovic and Thomson defeated Nick Lebedoff '10 and Gary Simonette '08 of Williams in a tight, 9-7 semifinals match that took place Saturday.  Lebedoff and Simonette had upset the number one seeded pair, Lerner and Tal Avrahami of Amherst, 9-7 in the quarterfinals. 

In addition to these outstanding performances for Williams, Jeremy Weinberger '10, the Ephs' sixth singles player, defeated Middlebury's second singles, and the tournaments sixth seed, Andrew Lee, on his run to the quarterfinals.  Weinberger was only stopped by the number one seed, Lerner of Amherst, before being avenged by Greenberg in the semis.

The ITA National Small College Championships will take place October 12-15 at Florida Gulf Coast University in Fort Meyers.

The Ephs will host Vassar on October 10th.

 

Day 2 - Singles Results

Day 2 - Doubles Results

WILLIAMSTOWN, MA – Another exciting day of tennis took place today at Torrence M. Hunt '44 Tournament Courts as the remaining players vied for the ITA New England Region Championships. 

In the singles bracket, the number one seed, Zack Lerner of Amherst won his round of 16 match 6-4,6-1 over Andrew Peters of Middlebury.  Lerner went on to defeat Jeremy Weinberger ’10 of Williams in the quaterfinals, 6-2,6-2.  Weinberger had reached the quarterfinals by upsetting the sixth seeded Andrew Lee of Middlebury, 6-3,6-4.  Lerner will face another Eph in the semifinals in Dan Greenberg ’08.  Greenberg, the number three seed, reached the semifinals by defeating Jamie Neely of Bowdoin in the round of 16, 6-0,6-1, and the eight seed, Bryan Brown of Colby, in the quarterfinals, 6-4,6-4.

On the other side of the draw, Filip Marinkovic of Middlebury upset the second seed, Garrett Gates of Bowdoin, in the round of 16 in a grueling three set match, 7-6(3),2-6,6-3.  Marinkovic, however, dropped his quarterfinal match to the seventh seeded Spencer Feldman of Trinity in another three setter, 6-2,0-6,6-0.  Feldman will face the four seed, Benjamin Stein of Bates, in the semifinal.  Stein reached the semifinals beating Mike Mintz of Amherst, 6-2,1-6,6-2 in a close round of 16 match and beating the fifth seeded Andrew Thomson of Middlebury, 6-2,6-0 in the quarterfinals.  Thomson had defeated Karol Furmaga ’09 of Williams in the round of 16, 6-2,6-0, to get to the quarterfinals.  The semifinals and finals matches will take place tomorrow.

Lerner and his doubles partner Tal Avrahami, the number one seeded pair from Amherst, were upset in their quarterfinals match by Nick Lebedoff ’10 and Gary Simonette ’08 of rival Williams, by the close score of 9-7.  Lebedoff and Simonette, however, were on the other side of a 9-7 score, losing their next match to the second seeded duo of Marinkovic and Thomson of Middlebury.  After upsetting the second seeded pair of Greenberg and Bret Thacher ’09 of Williams yesterday, Eliot Jia and Peters of Middlebury lost their quarterfinals match to Gates and Stephen Sullivan of Bowdoin, 8-4.  Gates and Sullivan dropped their semifinal match to Stein and Amrit Rupasinghe, 8-6.  Stein and Rupasinghe will face off with Marinkovic and Thomson in tomorrow’s final.

The Ephs managed to place a semifinalist in both the doubles and singles draw.  Dan Greenberg ‘08 has a tough semifinal match tomorrow with the number one seed, the Lord Jeffs’ Zack Lerner.  Nick Lebedoff ’10 and Gary Simonette ’08 managed to upset Lerner and Avrahami, before losing a tough 9-7 match in the semifinals to Marinkovic and Thomson of Middlebury.  Jeremy Weinberger also made a good run in the singles tournament before losing to Lerner in the quarterfinals, 6-2,6-2.

Play will continue tomorrow at 9:00 am at the Torrence M. Hunt '44 Tournament Courts. 

 

 

Day 1 - Singles Results

WILLIAMSTOWN, MA – The top eight seeds at the Men’s ITA New England Region Championships showed why they were the best, not dropping a single set in the first two rounds of play.

Top seeded Zack Lerner of Amherst looked strong after his first round bye, defeating his teammate and doubles partner, Tal Avrahami, in straight sets, 6-4, 6-4.  The second seed Garrett Gates of Bowdoin also won in straight sets 6-2, 6-2 over Joshua Warren of Southern Maine.  Third ranked Dan Greenberg ‘08 of host Williams earned his spot in the round of 16 with a 6-4, 6-3 victory over Simon Miller of Brandeis.  Due to rain, which delayed yesterday’s matches, fourth seeded Benjamin Stein of Bates will play his second round match later today.  Fifth ranked Andrew Thomson of Middlebury cruised through his second round match with a 6-0,6-1 straight sets win over Tristan Biesecker of Amherst.  Fellow Panther, sixth seeded Andrew Lee also won in straight sets, 6-1,6-2, over Pauri Pandian of Wesleyan.  The seven seed, Spencer Feldman of Trinity, defeated Jordan-Whittier of UMASS-Boston, 6-0,6-3.  Eighth ranked Bryan Brown of Colby had a short day, going up 5-2 in the first set before Chris Mason of Middlebury defaulted.

Host school Williams College still has three singles competitors remaining in the draw.  Jeremy Weinberger ‘10, looked strong in each of his first two matches, defeating Ryan Mannelly of Bates 6-0,6-3 and then Kevin Pang of MIT, 6-0,6-4.  Weinberger will face the sixth seeded Lee of Middlebury today in the round of 16.  Williams only ranked player, third seed Greenberg faces Jamie Neely of Bowdoin in his third round match.  Karol Furmaga ’09 won his first round match in straight sets over Alex Kamergorodosky of Babson, but did not get to play his second round match due to the delay.  Nick Lebedoff ’10 also won his first round match over Andrew Rosen of Tufts, 7-5,6-1, before having to retire in the second round.       

 

Day 1 - Doubles Results

WILLIAMSTOWN, MA – The top competitors in New England began play today for the Wilson/Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) New England Region Championships.  Due to late afternoon rain, singles play was moved indoors and was incomplete at press time.  Results for singles play will be posted tomorrow morning.

In doubles play, the first seeded duo, Zack Lerner and Tal Avrahami of Amherst, cruised through their first two matches with 8-1 and 8-3 victories, respectively.  Second seeded Dan Greenberg ’08 and Bret Thacher ’09 of Williams were upset, 9-8(7-5), in a hard fought first round tiebreak by Eliot Jia and Andrew Peters of Middlebury.  After pulling the dramatic upset the pair held form earning a spot in the quarterfinals with an 8-6 win over Steven Nieman and Simon Miller of Brandeis.  The fourth seeded pair Andrew Lee and Chris Mason, also from Middlebury, did not fair as well as their teammates, losing their first round match to Karol Furmaga ’09 and Rick Devlin ’09 of Williams. Furmaga and Devlin, however, went on to lose a tough 9-7 decision to Benjamin Stein and Amrit Rupasinghe of Bates. On the other side of the bracket, Middlebury gained a second quarterfinal contender as third seed Filip Marinkovic and Andrew Thomson won their first match 8-2 on the way to a tough, 9-8, victory over Beren and Van Tillburg of MIT.

Host Williams College played well, upsetting the second seeded doubles team and advancing a pair to tomorrow’s quarterfinals.  Despite the upset of their own highest seeded doubles team, the Ephs pair of Nick Lebedoff’10 and Gary Simonette ‘08 were able to garner a spot in the quarter finals, where they will face the top seeded Lerner and Avrahami of rival Amherst.  Lebedoff and Simonette earned their match tomorrow with 8-5 and 8-1 victories in the first two rounds.

Play will continue tomorrow at 9:00 am at the Torrence M. Hunt '44 Tournament Courts. 


Williams to host Wilson/Intercollegiate Tennis Assoc. (ITA) New England Region Men's Championships This Weekend

 
Williams College is hosting one of the 61 Wilson/ITA Regional Championships played across the country over the last three weeks of September. Play in the Men's New England Region Championship at will begin at 9:00 am Friday, Saturday and Sunday at the Torrence M. Hunt '44 Tournament Courts. In case of inclement weather play will move indoors to the Lansing Chapman Rink and/or Towne Field House.
 
The Wilson/ITA Championships will feature the top NCAA Division III players in the northeast region with 56 singles competitors and 32 doubles teams competing. The singles and doubles champions from this weekend's tournament advance to the October 12-15 ITA National Small College Championships at Florida Gulf Coast University in Fort Myers.

Singles Seeds
1.   Zack Lerner  - Amherst
2.   Garrett Gates – Bowdoin
3.   Daniel Greenberg – Williams
4.   Ben Stein – Bates
5.   Andrew Thomson - Middlebury
6.   Andrew Lee – Middlebury
7.   Specner Feldman - Trinity
8.   Bryan Barrett – Colby

Singles Bracket

Doubles Seeds
1.    Lerner/Tal Avrahami – Amherst
2.    Greenberg/Bret Thacher – Williams
3.    Felip Marinkovic/Thomson – Middlebury
4.    Lee/Chris Mason – Middlebury

Doubles Bracket

The ITA National Small College Championships began in 1986 and annually crowns the men's and women's singles and doubles national champions in each of the ITA's four small college divisions (NCAA Divisions II and III, NAIA and Junior/Community College). These championships are the only national tournaments for singles and doubles at the NCAA Division II and NAIA level, and the only tournaments that combine the levels of Junior/Community Colleges (NJCAA Divisions I-III and the California schools).

Participants are determined through these Wilson/ITA Regional Championships, which serve as qualifying tournaments. The national champions from each division square off in the "Super Bowl" of Small College Tennis to determine the overall ITA National Small College Champions (who then earn berths into the ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships, a Division I event, in November).
 

Tournament Referee:
Donald Cortese

Tournament Directors:
Ed Grees/David Donn

Tournament Committee:
Paul Assaiante  (Trinity)
Paul Gastonguay  (Bates)
Dave Donn  (Williams)
Dave Schwarz  (Middlebury)


SCHEDULE 

--- Assuming good weather !
(Tournament committee will adjust schedule as needed to deal with inclement weather.)

FRIDAY (schedule to be adjusted if weather dictates)


* 8:30 AM
Coaches' Meeting

* 8:45 AM
Players' Meeting

* 9:00 AM
Round of 64 Singles Begin

* not before 11:00AM
Round of 32 Singles

* 12 noon
Singles Consolation Matches Begin

* not before 1:00 PM
Round of 32 Doubles Begin

* not before 3:00 PM
Round of 16 Doubles Begins

SATURDAY (schedule to be adjusted if weather dictates)

* 9:00 AM
Round of 16 Singles Begin
Consolation Singles Continue

* not before 11:00 AM
Singles Quarterfinals
Consolation Singles Continue (and will conclude by the end of the day on Saturday)

* not before 2:00 PM
Doubles Quarterfinal Play Begins

* not before 3:30 PM
Doubles Semi-Finals

SUNDAY (schedule to be adjusted if weather dictates)

* 9:00 AM
Singles Semifinals Begin

* not before 11:00 AM (time to be adjusted depending on teams involved)
Doubles Finals

* 12 noon (time to be adjusted if players in doubles finals overlap with singles finalists)
Singles Finals

View: Mobile | Desktop