Men's Sports Women's Sports

 
September 10, 2011

Williams Kicks Off Fall Season with Lindsay Morehouse '00 Invitational

WILLIAMSTOWN, MA––Williams College hosted Vassar, Middlebury, and Skidmore today in the Lindsay Morehouse'00 Invitational. The tournament is named in honor of former Eph tennis captain and standout Lindsay Morehouse'00, one of three Williams alumni/ae who died in the Septermber 11th terrorist attacks.

The Invitational is a flighted round robin event in both singles and doubles.  The draw is set up as a round robin where the winners of each round are fed into play winners and the losers of each round are fed into play other losers.  On Saturday, there will be 2 rounds of singles and 2 rounds of doubles.  On Sunday, there will be 2 rounds of singles and 1 round of doubles.  No overall winner of the event is determined at the Invitational's conclusion; instead, the Invitational is a kick off to the fall season emphasizing participation and match experience prior to the ITA and other individual tournaments later in the fall season.

Both Nancy Worley (Williams) and Leah Kepping (Middlebury) were undefeated in their matches, as was the doubles team of Kepping and Tori Aiello. Three Williams freshmen also won all of their singles matches.

The match of the day took place between Middlebury freshman Lok Sze Leung and Williams Sophomore Kara Shoemaker. The grueling match lasted over two hours, eventually coming down to a tie-breaker that Shoemaker eventually won. Williams Head Coach Alison Swain remarked that the match was "some of the best tennis of the day––on both sides of the net."

Vassar's Ava Sadeghi also had a strong showing in the singles A draw, and subsequently going 1-1 in her doubles matches with teammate, senior Joy Backer.

Natalie Mendoza (Skidmore) quickly rebounded from a first round loss in the A flight to beat Backer for a 1-1 record in singles.Skidmore's doubles team of Zoe Vallela and Robin Baird also went 1-1 in the C Flight, beat a combined team consisting of Daria Schiefersetein (Vassar) and Emily Alper (Middlebury) before losing to Thygesen/Curran of Williams.

Here are the complete results:

Fall 2011 Lindsay Morehouse Invitational
Vassar, Middlebury, Skidmore, Williams College

Singles Round 1:  
Nancy Worley (W)        def.     Melissa Hirsch (S)        6-4, 6-0
Kara Shoemaker (W)   def.    Tori Aiello (M)        6-3, 6-3
Leah Kepping (M)        def.     Joy Backer (V)        6-2, 6-0
Kristin Alotta (W)        def.     Ava Sadeghi (V)        6-4, 6-2
Lok Sze Leung (M)      def.     Nataly Mendoza (S)        6-1, 6-0

B FLIGHT:
Dorrie Paradies (M)    def.     Caroline Capute (W)        6-3, 6-3
Sally Wilkey (M)        def.     Zoe Valella (S)        7-5, 6-3
Natalie Santiago (V)  def.    Tory Engros (S)        6-2, 2-6, 1-0 (10-5)
Lee Ford (S)             def.    Samantha Schapiro (V)    6-4, 6-4
Rebecca Curran (W)  def.    Anna Burke (M)        6-1, 6-0
Maria Pylypiv (W)     def.    Lindsay Kantor (V)        6-2, 6-0

C FLIGHT:
Taylor French (W)         def.     Hannah Van Demark (V)    6-1, 6-3
Lindsay Thygesen (W)   def.    Alyssa Puccinelli (M)        6-1, 6-2
DeeDee Myers (M)        def.    Robyn Baird (S)        6-4, 3-6, 1-0 (10-7)
Molly Nolan (S)            def.    Daria Schiefersetein (V)    6-0, 6-0
Alex Smith (S)             def.     Anisha Kurien (V)        7-6, 6-3

D FLIGHT:
Monica Pastor (W)        def.    Sam Kogan (S)        7-6(2), 6-0
Katie Paradies (M)        def.     Melanie Horn (V)        6-0, 6-3
Sarah Macy (M)           def.    Delaney Scollan (S)        6-4, 6-1
Yumi Karlshoej (S)      def.    Lauren Kelly (M)        6-4, 6-3    
First Round bye:             Emily Alper (M)

Singles Round 2:  Not before 12:15pm
A FLIGHT:
Leah Kepping (M)         def.    Kristin Alotta (W)        6-3, 6-1
Kara Shoemaker (W)    def.     Lok Sze Leung (M)        7-5, 2-6, 1-0 (10-8)
Nancy Worley (W)        def.     Tori Aiello (M)        6-3, 6-3
Ava Sadeghi (V)           def.     Melissa Hirsch (S)        6-1, 6-4
Nataly Mendoza (S)      def.    Joy Backer (V)        4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (10-5)

B FLIGHT:
Monica Pastor (W)     def.     Dorrie Paradies (M)        7-5, 6-2
Sally Wilkey (M)        def.    Natalie Santiago (V)        6-3, 6-3
Maria Pylypiv (W)      def.    Lee Ford (S)            6-1, 6-4
Caroline Capute (W)  def.    Zoe Valella (S)        6-0, 6-0
Tory Engros (S)        def.    Samantha Schapiro (V)    1-6, 6-3, 1-0 (13-11)
Lindsay Kantor (V)    def.    Anna Burke (M)        6-2, 6-3

C FLIGHT:
Taylor French (W)          def.    Molly Nolan (S)        3-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-8)
Lindsay Thygesen (W)    def.    Alex Smith (S)        7-5, 6-4
DeeDee Myers (M)         def.    Anisha Kurien (V)        6-3, 6-1
Robyn Baird (S)             def.    Hannah Van Demark (V)    6-0, 6-2
Daria Schiefersetein (V) def.    Alyssa Puccinelli (M)        6-3, 6-3

D FLIGHT:
Katie Paradies (M)    def.    Delaney Scollan (S)        6-1, 6-0
Emily Alper (M)        def.    Melissa Horn (V)        6-3, 6-0
Sarah Macy (M)       def.    Yumi Karlshoej (S)        6-1, 6-3

Doubles Round 1:
A FLIGHT:
Backer/Sadeghi (V)      def.    Ford/Mendoza (S)        8-6
Aiello/Kepping (M)        def.    Alotta/French (W)        8-4

B FLIGHT:
Capute/Elkins (W)              def.    Engros/Nolan (S)        8-4
Kantor/Van Denmark (V)    def.    Hirsch/Smith (S)        8-5
Wilkey/Myers (M)              def.    Santiago/Schapiro (V)    8-6

C FLIGHT:
Thygesen/Curran (W)    def.    Paraides/Paradies (M)    8-0
Pylypiv/Pastor (W)        def.    Kogan/Karlshoej (S)        8-1        
Valella/Baird (S)           def.    Schieferssetein (V)/Alper (M)    8-6        
Puccinelli/Macy (M)       def.    Horn/Kurien (V)        8-6    

Doubles Round 2:
A FLIGHT:
Aiello/Kepping (M)            def.    Backer/Sadeghi (V)        8-6
Alotta/French (W)            def.    Ford/Mendoza (S)        8-3
Shoemaker/Worley (W)    def.    Burke/Leung (M)        8-4
B FLIGHT:
Capute/Elkins (W)        def.    Wilkey/Myers (M)        8-4
Engros/Nolan (S)         def.    Kantor/Van Demark (V)    8-1
Santiago/Schapiro (V)  def.    Hirsch/Smith (S)        8-4
C FLIGHT:
Thygesen/Curran (W)           def.    Valella/Baird (S)        8-3
Pylypiv/Pastor (W)               def.    Puccinelli/Macy (M)        8-3
Alper(M)/Schiefersetein(V)   def.    Horn/Kurien (V)        8-5
Paradies/Paradies (W)          def.    Scallon/Karlshoej (S)    8-4

View: Mobile | Desktop