Men's Sports Women's Sports

 
September 11, 2011

Williams Concludes Day Two of Morehouse Invitational

Photo Gallery

WILLIAMSTOWN, MA––Williams hosted Vassar, Middlebury, and Skidmore in the second, and final day of the Lindsay Morehouse'00 Invitational.

All four teams played great tennis with several players and doubles teams doing well. Middlebury's Leung and Kepping went 3-1 in the A Flight this weekend. The doubles team of Aiello/Kepping went 3-0 for the weekend. Sisters Dorrie and Katie Paradies posted good records, winning both of their matches today. Dorrie beat Wiliams' Maria Pylypiv in a super tiebreaker.

Samantha Schapiro (Vassar) won both of her singles matches today, as did Skidmore's Molly Nolan. Nolan and partner Tory Engros also won their doubles match today.

Williams' Worley and Shoemaker also went undefeated in singles this weekend. Seniors Caroline Capute and Kristin Alotta also had strong singles showings. Williams also won all but one of their doubles matches today.

 

Complete Results:

Fall 2011 Lindsay Morehouse Invitational
Vassar, Middlebury, Skidmore, Williams College
Sunday, September 11 Matches

Singles Round 1:

Kristin Alotta (W)            def.    Nataly Mendoza (S)     6-3, 6-3
Nancy Worley (W)           def.     Leah Kepping (M)     6-4, 0-6,(7)
Kara Shoemaker (W)       def.    Ava Sadeghi (V)     1-6, 6-1(3)
Loke Sze Leung (M)         def.    Maria Pylypiv (W)     6-2, 6-0
Tori Aiello (M)                  def.    Joy Backer (V)     6-0, 6-1
Rebecca Curan (W)          def.      Melissa Hirsch (S)    6-4, 6-3
Monica Pastor (W)           def.    Sally Wilkey (M)    6-3,6-3    
Dorrie Paradies (M)          def.    Nataly Santiago (V)    6-1, 6-2
Caroline Capute (W)         def.    Lee Ford (S)        6-4,2-6(6)
Tory Engros (S)                def.    Lindsay Kantor (V)    6-0,7-6(3)    
Samantha Schapiro (V)    def.    Anna Burke (M)     6-0, 6-0
Kathleen Elkins (W)          def.    DeeDee Myers (M)    6-2,6-0
Taylor French (W)             def.    Zoe Valella (S)     6-1,6-7(4),(3)
Lindsay Thygesen (W)       def.    Daria Schieferstein (V) 6-0,6-0
Hannah Van Demark (V)    def.    Yumi Karishoej (S)     6-0,6-0
Robyn Baird (S                 def.    Anisha Kurien (V) )    6-1, 6-0
Katie Paradies (M)            def.    Alex Smith (S)    6-3,6-0
Emily Alper (M)                def.    Delaney Scollan (S)    6-2, 6-1
Molly Nolan (S)                def.    Alyssa Puccinelli (M) 6-3,6-1    
Sarah Macy (M)               def.    Melanie Horn (V)    6-0, 6-1

Singles Round 2:

Leah Kepping (M)            def.    Nataly Mendoza (S)     6-1, 6-1
Lok Sze Leung (M)           def.     Ava Sadeghi (V)     6-0, 6-0    
Nancy Worley (W)            def.    Joy Backer (V)    6-1, 7-5    
Rebecca Curran (W)         def.     Sally Wilkey (M)    6-1, 0-6, (1)
Kristin Alotta (W)             def.    Torie Aiello (M)     6-7(2), 6-2, (8)
Kara Shoemaker (W)        def.    Melissa Hirsch (S)    6-1, 6-0
Monica Pastor (W)            def.    Lee Ford (S)         6-3, 6-2
Dorrie Paradies (M)          def.    Maria Pylypiv (W)     6-3, 1-6 (5)
Caroline Capute (W)        def.    Anna Burke (M)     6-0, 6-0
Lindsay Thygesen (W)     def.    Nataly Santiago (V)    6-0, 6-3
Robyn Baird (S)              def.    Lindsay Kantor (V)     6-2, 6-3
Katie Paradies (M)           def.    Kogan (S)        6-3, 6-2
DeeDee Myers (M)          def.    Melanie Horn (V)    6-2, 6-3
Anisha Kurien (V)           def.    Zoe Valella (S)    6-1, 6-1
Yumi Karlshoej (S)         def.    Daria Scheifersetein (V) 6-2, 6-1
Sam Schapiro (V)          def.    Delany Scollan (S)     6-0, 6-0
Taylor French (W)          def.    Emily Alper (M)    6-2, 6-3
Molly Nolan (S)              def.    Sarah Macy (M)    5-7, 3-2
Tory Engros (S)             def.Alyssa Puccinelli (M)    6-0, 6-0


Doubles:

Aiello/Kepping (M)         def.    Worley/Shoemaker (W)    9-7
Alotta/French (W)          def.    Backer/Sadeghi (V)        8-4
Capute/Elkins (W)          def.    Ford/Mendoza (S)        8-2
Engros/Nolan (S)           def.    Wilkey/Myers (M)        8-6
Pastor/Pylypiv (W)         def.    Burke/D. Paradies (M)    8-2
Curran/Thygesen (W)     def.    Schapiro/Santiago (V)        8-2
Kantor/Van Demark (V)  def.    Valella/Baird (S)        8-4
Hirsch/Smith (S)            def.    Scheifersetein/Horn (V)    8-3    
Scallon/Karishoej (S)      def.    Puccinelli/Kelly (M)        8-1

View: Mobile | Desktop