The College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) honor Academic All-Americans each year and since the fall of 1993 Williams College has had 48 student-athletes named to either the First, Second, or Third Academic All-America Team. 

In 2015 the Ephs had a Williams record six athletes earn Academic All-America honors.

Eph men's track & field/cross country leads with 12 honorees and women's track & field/cross country is second with 10 honorees.

CoSIDA is the only organization that can officially proclaim a student-athlete an Academic All-American.

First Team Honorees -- 17

Second Team Honorees -- 14

Third Team Honorees -- 17

CoSIDA first conducts balloting on a regional basis and the top vote getters who are named First Team All-District are then placed on the national ballot for Academic All-America consideration.

Jake Tamposi '16 was the first Eph to earn Acadmeic All-America honors all three years. Only sophomores, juniors, and seniors can be named Academic All-Americans.

Tobias Muellers '18 won the 2018 NCAA decathlon title and was named the Google Cloud CoSIDA Academic All-America® of the Year for NCAA Division III Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field.


Eph Academic All-Americans Since the Fall of 1993

Year Name Sport All-America Team
2019 Doug Schaffer Baseball 1st
2018 (48) Tobias Muellers Track & Field/X-C 1st
2018 (47) Emily Sundquist Track & Field/X-C 3rd
2018 (46) Mackenzie Murphy Softball 2nd
2018 (45) Lexi Curt Softball 3rd
2017 (44) Tobias Muellers Soccer 3rd
2017 (43) Emma Waddell Women's Swimming 3rd
2017 (42) Peter Hale Track & Field/X-C 2nd
2017 (41) Tobias Muellers Track & Field/X-C 1st
2017 (40) Emma Waddell Women's Swimming 3rd
2016 (39) Colin Cotton Track & Field/X-C 3rd
2016 (38) Bijan Mazaheri Track & Field/X-C 1st
2016 (37) Lacey Serletti Track & Field/X-C 2nd
2016 (36) Emily Sundquist Track & Field/X-C 3rd
2016 (35) Jake Tamposi Men's Swimming 2nd
2015 (34) Bijan Mazaheri Track & Field/X-C 1st
2015 (33) Colin Cotton Track & Field/X-C 3rd
2015 (32) Rebecca Curran Tennis 1st
2015 (31) Jake Tamposi Men's Swimming 3rd
2015 (30) Simone Frank Softball 2nd
2015 (29) Dan Wohl Basketball 3rd
2014 (28) Amina Avril Track & Field 1st
2014 (27) Kara Shoemaker Tennis 1st
2014 (26) Jake Tamposi Men's Swimming 3rd
2012 (25) Bryan Chow Tennis 1st
2011 (24) Corey Paulish Wrestling 3rd
2009 (23) Lauren Sinnenberg Soccer 1st
2008 (22) Carrie Plitt Track & Field 2nd
2006 (21) Alana Frost Softball 1st
2006 (20) Patrick Huffer Soccer 1st
2005 (19) Jenn Campbell Track & Field/X-C 1st
2005 (18) Dan Austin Track & Field 2nd
2003 (17) Julia Benson Track & Field/X-C 3rd
2003 (16) Karl Remsen Track & Field/X-C 2nd
2003 (15) Healy Thompson Track & Field 2nd
2002 (14) Josh Leftkowitz Tennis 3rd
2002 (13) Healy Thompson Track & Field 3rd
2002 (12) Julia Benson Track & Field/X-C 3rd
1997 (11) Brad Murray Soccer 3rd
1996 (10) Mary Ann Hirshfield Lacrosse 1st
1996 (9) Jeremie Perry Track & Field/X-C 1st
1996 (8) Michael Gardner Baseball 2nd
1995 (7) Jeremie Perry Track & Field/X-C 2nd
1995 (6) Greg Crowther Track & Field/X-C 1st
1995 (5) Dennis Geronimus Tennis 1st
1994 (4) Kari Andersson Women's Swimming 2nd
1994 (3) Greg Crowther Track & Field/X-C 3rd
1993 (2) Sharon Glick Soccer 2nd
1993 (1) Penny Foss Tennis 1st