Eph Varsity Athletes of Academic Distinction and Olympians

RHODES SCHOLARS
(19)
 Sport(s)    
Robert Baker '27 Swimming/Track    
C.T.S. Keep '28 Track    
W. Farnsworth Fowle '37  Soccer    
John C. Jay '38  Football/Hockey/Crew    
J. Ross McDonald, III '45  Swimming    
Bruce McClellan '45 Squash    
Edson Spencer '48 Tennis/Hockey    
Alexander L. Fetter '58  Soccer/Skiing    
William C. Clendaniel '67  Skiing    
Karon S. Walker '80 * Swimming    
Christopher D. Suits '81  Football    
Beth Ebel '86  Soccer    
Marcus Christian '91  Track    
Jason Zimba '91 Track    
John Ackerly '97 Tennis    
Jason Stanley '00  Hockey/Track    
Jeffrey Ishizuka '04  Wrestling    
Emiy Ludwig '04 Soccer    
Marissa Doran '05 Crew    
 Brian McGrail '14 Cross Country    
       
   *1st Eph female Rhodes Scholar at Williams    
NOBEL PRIZE  Team(s) Award  
*John McGill '71 Football/Skiing    
**Robert Engle '64 Lacrosse Economic Science   
       
Founder/President Doctors Without Borders Doctors Without
Borders recognized in 1999 
 
** 1st Eph recipient    
       
MARSHALL SCHOLARS 
(4) 
Team    
David C. Rikert '67  Skiing    
John D. Finnerty '71  Crew/Football    
Peter Winn '80  Cross Country    
Aroop Mukharji '09    Men's Tennis    
       
FULBRIGHT SCHOLARS
(42)
Team    
Mark Roche '78 Swimming    
Barbara Ernst Prey '79 Tennis/Squash    
Sarah Menke Barnes '86 Crew    
Katherine Queeney '92 Track/Cross Country    
Thomas Wintner '93 Baseball    
Benjamin Bond-Lamberty '93 Cross Country/Track    
Lara Cooper '96  Swimming    
Dana Goodson '97 Crew    
Juliana Chen '98 Crew    
Austin Duncan '02 Crew    
June Ko '02 Crew    
Nicole Stephens '02 Basketball    
Margaret Cody '03 Swimming/Lacrosse    
Robin Kim '06  Swimming    
Mikella Robinson '06  Crew    
Andrew Stevenson '07 Cross Country/Track    
Morgan Cronin '07 Squash    
Charles Howard '07 Squash    
David Kessel '08 Track    
Julia Kropp '08 Swimming/Diving    
Elissa Brown '09 Crew    
Emily Fowler-Cornfeld '09 Softball    
 Anne Kerth '11  Cross Country/Track    
Clint Robins '11 Football/Track    
Jack Fitzhenry '12 Cross Country/Track    
 Thomas Kuczmarski '12 Cross Country/Track    
Alex Long '12 Diving    
Eddie Nadel '12 Baseball    
 Lindsay Olsen '12  Crew    
 Emma Pelegri-O'Day '12  Crew    
 Michael Pizzi '12  Squash    
Lauren Agoubi '13 Volleyball    
Alexandra Highet '13 Crew    
Hannah Kaemmer '13 Squash    
Kelsey Robbensack '13 Swimming    
Talia Calnek-Sugin '15 Cross Country/Track    
 Hannah Benson '17 Skiing     
Peter Hale '17 Cross Country/Track    
Gemma Holt '17 Crew    
Olivier Joseph '17 Track    
 Andrew Bloniarz '18 Cross Country/Track     
Benjamin Decker '18 Cross Country/Track    
       
OLYMPIANS - Class
(33)
Event/Sport  Medal/Place  Olympic Year
John Bray - 1900 1500m run Bronze 1900
Robert Leavitt - 1907 110 high hurdles  Gold  1906 
Charles Seeley - Coach Track   1932 
Hal Brown - 1919 3000m team  Individual Gold 1920 
  3000m team Team Gold 1920 
Henry Greer - 1922 Field Hockey   Team Bronze  1932 
Lanny Buck - 1924 Field Hockey  Team Bronze 1932 
    11th 1936
Mike O'Brien - 1925 Field Hockey    Team Bronze  1932 
    11th 1936
Harold Brewster - 1926 Field Hockey  Team Bronze 1932 
 Bob Pyle - 1927 Field Hockey    Team Bronze  1932 
Bob Muir - Asst. Coach Swimming   1948 
Bob Muir - Asst. Coach Swimming    1952 
Bob Muir - Head Coac Swimming   1956
Ralph Townsend - Coach Nordic Combined   1952 
John Greer - 1951 Field Hockey   1956 
Charles Kellogg - 1962 Nordic Skiing    1968 
Joe Altott - Trainer Nordic skiing   1968 
Angus Morrison - 1975 Canoe  10th 1972 
Nancy Storrs - 1973 Quad Boat/Crew   1976 
  Crew Boycott 1980 
Sue Tuttle - 1979 Crew Boycott 1980 
Chris Cruz - Coach Crew  Boycott  1980 
Leslie Milne - 1979 Field Hockey  Boycott  1980 
  Field Hockey Bronze 1984 
Bud Fisher - Asst. Coach Nordic Skiing   1980 
Christine Larson Mason - Eph Coach  Field Hockey  Boycott 1980
  Field Hockey Bronze 1984
Arthur Ellison - 1947  Team Doctor - Alpine Skiing    1980 
Carolyn Matthews - 1981  Crew Turned down selection  1984
Jeff Hastings - 1981  Ski Jumping 4th 1984
G. Lindsay Brown - 1986  Crew Alternate 1988
 John Campbell - 1984 Alpine Skiing * 62nd & 74th 1992
 Kris Karlson - 1985 Quad Boat/Crew  4th 1992 
  Team Doctor -  Rowing & Triathlon   2008
 Chip Knight - 2008 Alpine Skiing  DNF  1998
    11th 2002 
    18th  2006

Kate Maloney
Eph Crew Coach

8+/Crew 6th 2006
Elizabeth Smith - 2001  Quad Boat/Crew   2000
Faye Sultan Swimming ** 50-meter freestyle (Kuwait)
 48th of 73 2012
Faye Sultan Swimming (Olympic Flag) 54th of 88 2016
Steve Kuster
Eph Swimming Coach
Coached Faye Sultan   2016
       


*  U.S. Virgin Islands    
  **  Kuwait