Blake Schultz named to 2010 State Farm Coaches Division III All-America First Team

Blake Schultz named to 2010 State Farm Coaches Division III All-America First Team

KANSAS CITY, MO. (March 18, 2010) -- The National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) announced today the 2010 State Farm® Coaches’ Division III All-America teams. Selected and voted on by member coaches of the NABC, these student-athletes represent the finest basketball players across America.

Eph senior co-captain Blake Schultz has attained another level of distinction this season by being named to the 2010 STATE FARM® DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA FIRST TEAM. Schultz previously was named first Team All-NESCAC, NESCAC Player of the Year, ECAC-New England First Team, ECAC-New England Player of the Year, D3Hoops.com First Team All-Northeast and the D3Hoops Northeast Player of the Year.

Schultz is the first Eph All-American selection since the 2004 season when Ben Coffin ’04 and Michael Crotty '04 were both honored.

2010 STATE FARM® DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA FIRST TEAM

Tyler Sanborn, Guilford, 6-9, Senior, Center, Elkin, N.C.

Blake Schultz, Williams, 6-3, Senior, Guard/Forward, Atherton, Calif.

Ian Franks, Wooster, 6-4, Junior, Guard, Greenwich, Ohio

Dustin Mitchell, UW-Whitewater, 6-9, Senior, Forward/Center, Lac Du Flambeau, Wis.

Marcel Esonwune, York (NY), 6-6, Junior, Forward/Center, Lagos, Nigeria

Darnell Braswell, DeSales, 6-1, Senior, Guard, Allentown, Pa.

Corey McAdam, Nazareth, 6-1, Senior, Guard, Fairport, N.Y.

Steve Djurickovic, Carthage, 6-3, Junior, Guard, Pleasant Prairie, Wis.

2010 STATE FARM® DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA SECOND TEAM

Trey Drake, North Carolina Wesleyan, 5-8, Senior, Guard, Emporia, Va.

Noel Hollingsworth, MIT, 6-9, Sophomore, Forward, Salt Lake City, Utah

Kyle Meyer, Ohio Northern, 6-5, Senior, Forward, Columbus Grove, Ohio

Nate Montgomery, Whitworth, 6-8, Senior, Center, Sammamish, Wash.

Abdoulaye Ouedraogo, William Paterson, 6-8, Senior, Forward, Newark, N.J.

James McNally, Franklin & Marshall, 6-6, Junior, Forward, Bridgewater, N.J.

Josh Sharlow, St. Lawrence, 5-9, Senior, Guard, Norwood, N.Y.

John Hoch, Carroll, 5-10, Senior, Guard, Colgate, Wis.

2010 STATE FARM® DIVISION III ALL-AMERICA THIRD TEAM

Greg Hernandez, Maryville, 6-6, Senior, Center, Miami, Fla.

Adam Choice, Colby, 6-5, Senior, Forward, Newport, R.I.

Michael McClary, Olivet, 6-5, Junior, Center, Bellaire, Mich.

Tyler Nicolai, St. Thomas, 5-11, Junior, Guard, Minnetonka, Minn.

Richard Jean-Baptiste, Brooklyn, 6-4, Senior, Forward, Queens, N.Y.

Nick Brady, York (PA), 6-2, Senior, Guard, Hanover, Pa.

Brian Beckford, Oneonta, 6-9, Senior, Forward, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Sean Wallis, Washington University (St. Louis), 6-2, Graduate, Guard, Northbrook, Ill.