NCAA DIVISION III TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Williams became the first New England school and first NESCAC member
to win the NCAA title in 2003 when they downed
Gustavous Adolphus (MN) 67-65 in Salem, VA.

Williams has advanced to the Final Four eight times since 1997.

Appeared in National Quarterfinals in Salem, VA in 2013.

Champions:  2003

Runner-Up:  2004, 2010 & 2014

3rd Place:  2017, 2011, 1998 & 1997

 

NCAA Division III Tournament record through March 17, 2017:

45-14 (.763)

Eph NCAA Tourney Coaching Records

Coach Appearances Record Notes
Kevin App          1 4-1 (.800)
Mike Maker          4 16-4 (.824)  
       
 Dave Paulsen
4
10-3 (.769)
2003 & 2004
NABC National
Coach of the Year
       
Harry Sheehy 6 15-6 (.714)  
TOTALS 
15
45-13 (.772)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eph NCAA Tourney Results

  Year  
Opponent   Result       Score    Coach
2017  Becker Won 91-63 Kevin App 
  Scranton Won 80-53  
  Susquehanna Won 78-61  
  Middlebury Won 79-75  
  Augustana (Ill.) Lost  90-79 3rd Place
2014  Mitchell   Won 81-66  Mike Maker 
  Gordon Won 81-63  
  Albertus Magnus Won 110-92  
  Mary Washington Won 79-46  
  Amherst Won 98-69  
  Wisc.-Whitewater Lost 75-73 2nd Place
2013 Wesley Won 79-78 Mike Maker
   Catholic Won
89-78
 
  Vrginia Wesleyan
Won
 84-75  
  St. Thomas Lost 82-79 Quarterfinals
Salem, VA
         
2011 Husson Won 86-83 OT Mike Maker
  Becker Won 84-63  
  Va. Wesleyan Won 79-73  
  Amherst  Won  77-71  
  Wooster Lost 73-71 3rd Place
         
2010 Me.-Farmington Won 83-64 Mike Maker
  SUNYIT Won 104-70  
  Brandeis Won 71-57  
  Guilford Won 97-88  
  Wis.-Stevens Point Lost 78-73 2nd Place
         
2007 Brockport Lost 74-66 Dave Paulsen '87
         
2004 Salem St.  Won 91-77 Dave Paulsen '87
  Brockport Won 78-50  
  Keene St. Won 79-64   
  Amherst Won 86-81  
  Wis.-Stevens Point Lost 84-82 2nd Place
         
2003  Salem St. Won 94-67 Dave Paulsen '87
  Hamilton Won 76-65  
  Amherst Won 91-74  
  Wooster Won 74-72 OT  
  Gust. Adolphus Won 67-65 National Champions
         
2002 Cazenovia Won 121-49 Dave Paulsen '87
  Rochester (NY) Lost 66-51 Second Round
         
2000 Springfield  Lost 75-74 Harry Sheehy '75
         
1998

Trinity (CT)

 Won  89-63 Harry Sheehy '75
  Springfield  Won 82-75  
  Hamilton  Won 90-69  
  St. Lawrence Won 100-82  
  Wis.-Platteville Lost 82-68  
  Wilkes Won 105-93 3rd Place
         
1997 Wentworth Won 76-51 Harry Sheehy '75
  Amherst Won 86-63  
  Richard Stockton  Won 85-61  
  Rowan  Won  71-62  
  Neb. Wesleyan  Lost 101-90  
  Alvernia Won 78-77 3rd Place
         
1996 Plymouth St.  Won 78-62 Harry Sheehy '75
  Bowdoin Won 91-64  
  Rowan  Lost 85-77 Sectional Semifinals
         
1995 Colby Won 80-66 Harry Sheehy '75
  Mass-Dartmouth  Won  61-59  
  Wilkes Lost 91-89 OT Sectional Semifinals
         
1994 Worcester St.   Won  108-88 Harry Sheehy '75
  Mass-Dartmouth Lost 82-78 Second Round